Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
metal foil
08-10-2017, 09:18 AM
Post: #1
metal foil
I'd like to expand two of my PP molds. I need some foil tape for the inside of the mold. I've done this before and it works well.
Can't buy it here in Venice FL....

Does anyone have a very small piece...6 or8 inches will do.
I'll send some beer money.....
Thanks for the help....
Ken
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-10-2017, 09:57 AM
Post: #2
RE: metal foil
Go to a heating/cooling business. They use it for sealing ducts.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-10-2017, 12:47 PM
Post: #3
RE: metal foil
(08-10-2017 09:57 AM)Gussy Wrote:  Go to a heating/cooling business. They use it for sealing ducts.

Thanks...believe it or not...I found it a Home Depot! $7
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-11-2017, 02:15 PM
Post: #4
RE: metal foil
Ok, really stupid question. How does putting metal tape inside of a mold expand it?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-11-2017, 02:59 PM
Post: #5
RE: metal foil
I just figured it out. You put the tape inside the mold halves not the cavity, duh. Sorry
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-13-2017, 06:17 PM (This post was last modified: 08-13-2017 06:18 PM by Lumpy Grits.)
Post: #6
RE: metal foil
This will only expand the bullet on opposite sides. Confused
How much larger do you have to go?
What alloy are you using?
What temp are you casting at?
Alum foil works well here.......
Gary

Hav'n you along, is like losing two good men.....
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-27-2017, 09:32 AM
Post: #7
RE: metal foil
(08-13-2017 06:17 PM)Lumpy Grits Wrote:  This will only expand the bullet on opposite sides. Confused
How much larger do you have to go?
What alloy are you using?
What temp are you casting at?
Alum foil works well here.......
Gary

I've done this before. I use only ONE thickness on one side of the mold. yes,inside.
If you keep the lead at 700, you will get no leakage.
I've found that this really does not effect anything, and is a cheap way to try a little larger PP bullet.
Ken
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)